Cabinet Secretaries since 1998


Dasho Ugyen Tshering
8th September 1998 – 26th September 1999
(Foreign Secretary cum Cabinet Secretary as interim)



Dasho Neten Zangmo (Ms)
27th September 1999 – 31st August 2003
(Full time post as per Lhengye Zhungtshog Chatrim, 1999)



Dasho Sherub Tenzin
10th October 2003 – 19th February 2009




Dasho Tashi Phuntshog
10th March 2009 - 29th February 2012



Dasho Penden Wangchuk
10th March 2012 - 12th December 2014


Dasho Kinzang Wangdi
14th April 2015 - 8th April 2018



Dasho Kesang Wangdi
18th July 2018 - 31st August 2019